School Holiday Program2018-12-11T12:57:48+00:00

Our school holiday programs run every school holidays, and include excursions, outreach centres, and heaps of activities at each of our 3 youth centres (located at Hastings, Mornington and Rosebud).

The youth centres are a safe place to meet friends and make new ones, in a supportive environment – young people can be involved in structured activities run by qualified youth workers or have free time to chill and use the facilities.

Our excursions will be held all across the Peninsula and abroad. Young people are taken out for the day in the mini busses provided by youth services and participate in various recreational activities.

The cost of activities is free (unless specified on the flyer), and all excursions require a gold coin donation.

Click here to download the flyer!

Bookings will be available later this week!

We’re introducing a new registration process too, so check back in a couple of days for more information!

Check out what’s on at each of our Youth Centres below!

Date Time Activity/ description
January 7 10.30am -1.00pm Yoga

Come and try out Yoga at the Soul Collective studio in Dromana Picks ups from each centre

January 8 12.00pm – 4.30pm Movie Marathon

Chill with your mates and see how many movies you can watch

January 9 9.00am – 3.30pm EXCURSION – Healesville Sanctuary
January 10 1.30pm – 3.30pm Craft-a-noon

Come and explore some craft activities with the youth team

January 11 1.30pm – 3.30pm Wide Games

Come and join the youth team for some fun outdoor games and activities at your local centre

January 14 10.30 am – 1.00pm Yoga

Come and try out Yoga at the Soul Collective studio in Dromana Picks ups from each centre

January 15 1.00pm – 2.30pm Robotics and Tech

Explore the world of robots and coding with our local libraries team

January 16 9.00am – 4.00pm EXCURSION – Melbourne Excursion:

Museum, Imax and Carlton Gardens

January 17 1.30pm – 3.30pm Stencil Art with Tara

Bring a plain T-shirt or skateboard and create a masterpiece to stencil onto it.

January 18 1.30pm – 3.30pm Minute to Win It

Can you beat the clock? Join a team and have some fun with the minute to win it challenges.

January 21 1.30pm – 3.30pm Board Games

Board games galore! Come and play your favourite ones.

January 22 1.30pm – 3.30pm Mexican Fiesta

Tantalise your taste buds with a Mexican Feast

January 23 8.30am – 1.00pm EXCURSION: Camp Manyung:

High Ropes Fun

January 24 1.30pm – 3.30pm Clay Modelling

Make jewellery, sculptures and more with Clay

January 25 11.00am – 1.00pm Ready Steady Cook

Join a team, learn some cooking skills from our skilled chefs and enjoy a feast at the end

Date Time Activity/ description
January 7 10.30am -1.00pm Yoga

Come and try out Yoga at the Soul Collective studio in Dromana Picks ups from each centre

January 8 1.00pm – 2.30pm Robotics and Tech

Explore the world of robots and coding with our local libraries team

January 9 9.00am – 3.30pm EXCURSION – Healesville Sanctuary
January 10 12.00pm – 4.30pm Movie Marathon

Chill with your mates and see how many movies you can watch

January 11 11.00am – 1.00pm Ready Steady Cook

Join a team, learn some cooking skills from our skilled chefs and enjoy a feast at the end

January 14 10.30 am – 1.00pm Yoga

Come and try out Yoga at the Soul Collective studio in Dromana Picks ups from each centre

January 15 1.30pm – 3.30pm Wide Games

Come and join the youth team for some fun outdoor games and activities at your local centre

January 16 9.00am – 4.00pm EXCURSION – Melbourne Excursion:

Museum, Imax and Carlton Gardens

January 17 1.30pm – 3.30pm Mexican Fiesta

Tantalise your taste buds with a Mexican Feast

January 18 1.30pm – 3.30pm Craft-a-noon

Come and explore some craft activities with the youth team

January 22 1.30pm – 3.30pm Board Games

Board games galore come and play your favourite ones

January 23 8.30am – 1.00pm EXCURSION: Camp Manyung:

High Ropes Fun

January 24 1.30pm – 3.30pm Stencil Art with Tara

Bring a plain T-shirt or skateboard and create a masterpiece to stencil onto it.

January 25 1.30pm – 3.30pm Minute to Win It

Can you beat the clock? join a team and have some fun with the minute to win it challenges.

Date Time Activity/ description
January 7 10.30am -1.00pm Yoga

Come and try out Yoga at the Soul Collective studio in Dromana Picks ups from each centre

January 8 1.30pm – 3.30pm Craft-a-noon

Come and explore some craft activities with the youth team

January 9 9.00am – 3.30pm EXCURSION – Healesville Sanctuary
January 10 1.30pm – 3.30pm Stencil Art with Tara

Bring a plain T-shirt or skateboard and create a masterpiece to stencil onto it.

January 14 10.30 am – 1.00pm Yoga

Come and try out Yoga at the Soul Collective studio in Dromana Picks ups from each centre

January 15 1.30pm – 3.30pm Wall Art

Join the Y Lounge team and paint a masterpiece on our big wall

January 16 9.00am – 4.00pm EXCURSION – Melbourne Excursion:

Museum, Imax and Carlton Gardens

January 18 11.00am – 1.00pm Ready Steady Cook

Join a team, learn some cooking skills from our skilled chefs and enjoy a feast at the end

January 21 1.30pm – 3.30pm Wall Art

Join the Y Lounge team and paint a masterpiece on our big wall

January 22 1.00pm -2.30pm Robotics and Tech

Explore the world of robots and coding with our local libraries team

January 23 8.30am – 1.00pm EXCURSION: Camp Manyung:

High Ropes Fun

January 24 1.30pm – 3.30pm Board Games

Board games galore come and play your favourite ones

^ The General Registration form only needs to be completed once each year. Once it’s filled in, you can attend any of our activities across our 3 youth centres. Please note, if you wish to attend an excursion, you ALSO need to fill in a booking form (above).